Privacy

One of the main objectives of Recrea Systems, S.L.U. (hereafter referred to as, Recrea) is to provide the most secure and confidential service possible, ensuring the privacy of Users' communications and personal data.

If the User would like to have access to the services provided on the Quaderno website, s/he must state their consent in a clear and voluntary manner, by filling out the registration forms.

Recrea is committed to the Internet and to its Users. This is why one of its main commitments is to observe and enforce the norms and conventions of Internet etiquette and current legislation at all times.

The database generated from the Quaderno website belongs to Recrea. As owner, responsibility for this file lies with Recrea, CIF B35635648 and domiciled at Profesor Agustín Millares Carlo 9 - 35003 Las Palmas, Spain.

Recrea guarantees fulfilment of the data protection conventions, under the terms stipulated in the Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on Personal Data Protection.

Recrea implements security measures to guarantee as far as possible security and confidentiality in the automated processing of personal data subject to the Organic Law on Data Protection15/1999.

As stipulated in article 12 of the Organic Law on Data Protection15/1999, Recrea will only access data that Users/clients have saved on the database following their specific instructions. This data will be used exclusively for the purposes specified in the contract and will under no circumstances be disclosed to third parties.

As soon as a User/client has registered on the Quaderno server, their personal data, addresses and means of payments are incorporated into Recrea's database so they may enjoy the services and products of Quaderno.

In accordance with regulations currently in force, we inform Users who fill out the said registration form that their personal data will be held on a file that has been duly declared and registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

The aim of this is to provide the User with access to and use of Quaderno and its products and to allow Recrea to draw up statistics on those services used and requested by the User, as well as to send out requested service updates.

At any time, Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of personal data by sending an email to the Recrea Customer Support Center at: support@quadernoapp.com or by writing a letter to the above stated Recrea address.

Cookies

A cookie is a file that is downloaded onto your device when you access certain webpages. Cookies allow the webpage, among other things, to store and retrieve information about the number of times you visit it, the browser habits of a user or computer and, depending on the information that it contains and the way in which the computer is used, cookies can be used for user recognition.

We use the following types of cookies on Quaderno webpages, which are processed either directly by us or by partnering third parties:

  • Technical Cookies: These cookies are used by Quaderno and allow the user to browse the webpage and use different options or services that exist within it such as traffic control, data communication, session identification, access to restricted areas of the website, order form element memory, applying for registration or participation in an event, secure element usage during navigation, or storage, dissemination and/or sharing of content.
  • Personalization Cookies: These cookies are used by Quaderno and allow the user to access the service with some general predefined characteristics based on a series of user terminal criteria such as language, the type of browser used to access the service, regional configuration from which the service is accessed, etc.
  • Analytical Cookies: These cookies are used by Quaderno and Google Analytics. They allow us to quantify the number of users and measure and statistically analyze user activity and use of our webpage in order to create user navigation profiles on said pages and on our applications, all of which is done for improvement purposes.
  • Advertising Cookies: These cookies are used by Quaderno, Google Adwords, and Perfect Audience to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. Third-party vendors, including Google and AdRoll, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Quaderno website.

Bear in mind that in order to be able to use certain services and functionalities that we offer on the Quaderno platform, you will need to have cookies enabled on your browser. In particular, through these technical cookies, Quaderno will be able to recognize you as a registered user each time you access our platform, allowing both access and use of said services and functionalities.

Nonetheless, remember that you can allow, block, or delete these cookies whenever you want to through your browser’s settings options:

Remember, for the correct method to delete cookies, refer to the most up to date help information for each browser, as this may be different for different versions and operating systems.

If you use a different Internet browser, we recommend consulting its specific cookie management options.